Sign up for our Free monthly newsletter

BELLA DERMA
Intensive Facial Serum - 2 fl. oz.
Be sure to check back often for new featured products and specials!
Reviews
BELLA DERMA
Intensive Facial Serum - 2 fl. oz.
$48.00
Quantity:



Toxic beauty products utilized for the skin are nothing novel; only a century ago, women regularly used creams containing lead and arsenic. What makes true essential oils different from the synthetic ingredients sold in most mass-marketed products is that they are a complex mix of the plant's hormones, nutrients and bio-chemicals. The process by which they are made is uncontaminated by methods such as expression or steam distillation in order to retain the medicinal and botanical properties.

Bella Derma is absorbed through the skin quickly and easily due to the lipid solubility and extremely tiny molecular size of the essential oils. Coupled with our exceptional carrier oils, which accelerates absorption, the nutrients and oxygen are carried through to feed the cells, restoring vitality to the tissues, reversing aged skin, and bringing a youthful glow back to your face.

Each essential oil in Bella Derma was chosen because of its attributes as rejuvenating agents in that they eliminate waste and dead cells and promote renewal of new healthy cells. In addition, Bella Derma also assists the skin in retaining its natural moisture and balancing the skin's oil production. After incorporating our formulation into your facial regime, you will experience the age defying benefits of our pure essential oils and an improvement in the appearance, function and feel of your skin. Give your skin the health it deserves!



Organic Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum tacamahaca) Organic Clary Sage Oil (Salvia sclarea)
Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa) Organic Jasmine Oil (Jasminum grandiflorum)
Organic Hazlenut Oil (Corylus avellana) Organic Frankincense Oil (Boswellia carterii)
Organic Avocado Oil (Persea americana) Organic Galbanum Oil (Ferula galbaniflua)
Organic Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) Organic Violet Leaf Oil (Viola odorata)
Organic Bulgarian Rose Oil (Rosa damascena) Organic Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus carota)


Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum tacamahaca)

Scientific Name: Calophyllum Tacamahaca
Common Names: Tamanu, Calophyllum Inophyllum, Alexandrian Laurel, Pannay Tree
Active Compounds: Glycolipids, Phospholipids, Calophyllic Acid, Lactone, Calophyllolide, Coumarins
Common Uses: Scarring, Abscesses, Boils, Anti-neuralgic, Skin Healing, Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antioxidant, Promotes New Tissue

Tamanu Oil Overview: Tamanu trees were highly regarded by ancient Polynesians for their healing oil. According to many researchers, Tamanu oil can be applied on skin as well as mucous membrane lesions. It repairs small wounds, such as cracks and chapped areas, but is also effective on more serious skin problems: atonic wounds, physical and chemical burns, radiodermatitis, anal fissures, or post-surgical wounds. The Tamanu plant is full of chemical components which have demonstrated to be effective in the restoration and regeneration of skin tissue. The nuts inside this costal fruit is hand-cracked, the nut kernel is sun-dried until golden brown and the kernels are cold pressed without heat or chemicals of any kind. The result is pure, rich, dark green, magnificent and considered the finest Tamanu oil in the world and worthy of Jash Botanicals Bella Derma!
Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)

Scientific Name: Rosa Rubiginosa
Common Names: Rosehip Seed, Rosa Mosqueta, R Rubirosa, Rosa Canina
Active Compounds: GLA, Linolenic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Lycopene, Tocopherols
Common Uses: Stretch Marks, UV Damage, Acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, Wrinkles and Premature Skin Aging, Hyper-Pigmentation, Dermatitis, Age Spots

Rosehip Seed Oil Overview: This is pure natural plant oil that is full of naturally occurring Omega 3 and Omega 6, which are essential fatty acids that the body needs to regenerate the skin. Rosehip seed oil is also an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or 'trans-retinoic acid.' In fact, rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown effective without side effects (like over-drying and peeling). All research on this oil point to its capabilities of penetrating the skins upper layers very quickly making it an excellent moisturizer. It assists the keratin migration cycle that is accountable for the natural regeneration of skin cells. In addition, the cells also generate more collagen and elastin, which make the skin look smoother, firmer and suppler. The normal course of removing old skin is enhanced giving a cleaner youthful appearance. The overwhelming scientific research that showed the oil contains substances that retard the aging process of the skin prompted us to add this wonderful component to the mix.
Hazlenut Oil (Corylus avellana)

Scientific Name: Corylus avellana
Common Names: Corylus Americana, Hazelnut
Active Compounds: Myristic Acid, Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid, Margaric Acid, Margaroleid Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidid acid, Eicosanic acid, Behenic acid, Erucic acid
Common Uses: Soothing Dry Irritated Skin, Astringent, Skin Firming, Circulation, Cell Regeneration

Hazelnut Oil Overview: This particular oil is similar to olive oil in its attributes and composition and has long been utilized for treatment of dry and damaged skin. It is wonderful carrier oil with healthful properties from vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids. Research has also revealed that it can filter the sun's rays and is a common ingredient in natural sun care and tanning products.
Avocado Oil (Persea americana)

Scientific Name: Persea Gratissima
Common Names: Avocado
Active Compounds: Phytosterols, Sterolins, Fatty Acids
Common Uses: Excellent Skin Penetrating Properties, Skin Regenerative, Inhibits Bacterial Growth, Anti-Wrinkle Properties, Skin Softener, Stimulates Collagen Metabolism

Avocado Oil Overview: What better plant oil base and carrier than avocado for a transdermal treatment. This oil penetrates the skin more deeply than other plant oils and reaches the deepest target areas. More importantly, avocado oil stimulates collagen metabolism, augmenting the proportion of soluble collagen in the dermis. Numerous studies have been done that report the capabilities of avocado oil to retard visible signs of aging and soften of the skin.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)

Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis
Common Names: Evening Primrose Oil
Active Compounds: Gamma Linolenic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid
Common Uses: Acne, Rosacea, Eczema, Inflammation and Redness, Skin Hydration, Moisturizing Treatment, Skin Regeneration

Evening Primrose Oil Overview: Current science has ascertained that the secret behind the healing power of the evening primrose plant lies in an essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid, or GLA for short. In fact, it contains higher concentrations of GLA than many other plants. What this means for your skin is an improvement of hydration capacity and protection against environmental damage. More importantly, evening primrose oil does not correct dry skin by covering it over, but by truly initiating basic structural changes within the skin. The skin is an exceptional organ in that it lacks particular enzymes needed to convert the most dominant EFA'S to beneficial prostaglandins. This is where evening primrose steps in and does it job.
Bulgarian Rose Oil (Rosa damascena)

Scientific Name: Rosa Damascena
Common Names: Bulgarian Rose
Active Compounds: Aldehydes, Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Egenol, Methyleugenol, Farnesol, Carvon, Rosofuran, Damascon, Ionon, Citral, Formic Acid, Acetic Acid, n-Paraffins, Ketones, Phenols
Common Uses: Acne, Skin Irritation, Skin Hydration, Skin Moisturizer, Tissue Regenerative

Bulgarian Rose Oil Overview: The exquisite Bulgarian Rose, also known as 'attar of roses,' calls its home a little place between the Balkan range and Sredna Gora Mountains. It has been cultivated for over 300 years, and is considered to be the finest oil-bearing rose, legendary worldwide. The Bulgarian Rose embraces more than 275 macro and micro components, which is more than any other rose oil. It makes for a superb skin oil for all skin types, and particularly for dry, sensitive or aging skin. More notably, this luxurious oil refines the structure of the skin and balances its functions. Even the skin around your eyes will benefit from the mildness, as well as its cooling astringent properties. What better way to nurture, comfort, balance and romance your skin than with Bulgarian Rose Oil.
Clary Sage Oil (Salvia sclarea)

Scientific Name: Salvia sclarea
Common Names: Clary Sage
Active Compounds: Sclareol, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Linalyl Acetate, Sclareol, Terpineol, Germacrenes Common Uses: Acne, Boils, Dandruff, Hair Loss, Inflamed Conditions in Skin, Oily Skin and Hair, Ulcers, Wrinkles, Migraine, Nervous Tension and Stress Related Disorders

Clary Sage Oil Overview: Clary Sage is an oil that no woman, no matter how young or how old should be without. Its capabilities include the balancing of extreme emotions and restoring emotional equilibrium. It can
augment concentration and accelerate mental activity without being over- stimulating. If you include its hormonal properties which can assist in balancing menstrual and menopausal difficulties, you have a necessary oil for every woman. Accolades are nothing new for clary sage whose reputation for enhancing skin is world renown. It promotes the regeneration of skin cells, hindering the onset of wrinkles and keeps skin looking healthy and youthful. It improves acne, seborrhea and reputedly minimizes hair loss.
Jasmine Oil (Jasminum grandiflorum)

Scientific Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Common Names: Jasmine
Active Compounds: Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, cis-Jasmone, Methyl Anthranilate, Eugenol, Nerol, Ceosol, Benzoic Acide, y-Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isophytol, Phytol
Common Uses: Aphrodisiac, Headaches, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Wrinkles, Aging or Mature Skin.

Jasmine Oil Overview: If you have ever experienced a warm southern night in either Louisiana or France and been enveloped with the dusky scent of Jasmine, you will know it is a remembered pleasure. Because of the quantity of petals needed to make jasmine's essential oil, it is rare, highly sought after, and because the blossoms are extremely fragile, it is one of the few oils still being routinely manufactured by the ancient process of enfleurage. More importantly, jasmine is a very valuable oil for the skin and encourages cell growth, increases skin elasticity and penetrates the skin's outer skin layer to nurture renewal where it counts most.
Frankincense Oil (Boswellia carterii)

Scientific Name: Boswellia Carteri
Common Name: Frankincense
Active Compounds: Resins, Bossorin, Boswellic Acid, Pinene, Dipentene, Limonene, Thujene, Phellandrene, Cymene, Myrcene, Terpinene
Common Uses: Dermatitis, Aging skin, Wrinkles, Wounds, Ulcers, Acne, Pimples, Scars, Cystitis

Frankincense Oil Overview: This oil has been highly regarded since ancient times. Pharaohs and Queens cherished the secret advantages of Frankincense oil and they marveled at the extraordinary powers of the oil in protecting their beautiful skin. It is especially noteworthy for dry, mature and sensitive skin, and skin that is raw and chapped. Frankincense oil's astringent properties assists in balancing oily skin and can accelerate the healing of blemishes, inflammations, sores, scars, skin ulcers and wounds.
Galbanum Oil (Ferula galbaniflua)

Scientific Name: Ferula Galbaniflua
Common Names: Galbanum
Active Compounds: Alpha-pinene, Beta-pinene, Sabinene, D-3-Carene, Limonene, 1,3,5 Undecatrien
Common Uses: Abscesses, Acne, Boils, Bronchitis, Cuts, Mature skin, Muscle Aches, Poor Circulation, Rheumatism, Scars, Sores, Stretch Marks, Wounds

Galbanum Oil Overview: One botanical, whose fragrance is little known today, is Galbanum Oil, which was a primary part in the ancient Egyptian perfume trade. And wouldn't you know it, the elders were also holistic, so Galbanum oil was not only respected for its beauty, it was also a component of their medical arsenal. One of the most respected aroma therapists today, Madame Marguerite Maury, considered Galbanum Oil as a highly successful skin rejuvenative, particularly for mature skin. Truly an oil worthy of this formula.
Violet Leaf Oil (Viola odorata)

Scientific Name: Viola Odorata
Common Names: Violet Leaf
Active Compounds: Nonadienal, Parmone, Hexyl Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol
Common Uses: Mature Skin Care, Circulatory Stimulant, Blackheads, Enlarged Pores, Acne, Eczema, Thread veins, Bronchitis, Headache, Insomnia, Rheumatism, Sore Throat, Stress

Violet Leaf Oil Overview: We were fortunate enough to find a source for this exquisite oil and proud to put it on our label. Violet Leaf is, to date, in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for use with skin problems such as dry, red, itchy and sensitive skin. Its leafy-green and herbaceous fragrance is even used on the emotions and is said to comfort grief and promote acceptance of change. In any case, we found it to be a wonderful addition of to our skin formula.
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus carota)

Scientific Name: Daucas Carota
Common Names: Carrot Seed
Active Compounds: Pinenes, Camphene, Sabinene, Myrcene, y-Terpinene, B-Bisabolene, Geranyl Acetate, Carotol
Common Uses: Eczema, Mature Skin, UV-damaged Skin, Skin Toner, Elasticity, Wrinkles, Skin Hydration

Carrot Seed Oil Overview: We all know that carrots have Vitamin C and carotene that is necessary for healthy skin, hair and eyesight. Well, Carrot Seed Oil has exactly the same properties and is best recognized for the care of dry or damaged skin. It is also an excellent oil for individuals who spend a lot of time outdoors, as it appears to reduce the frequency of skin problems produced by the sun. Pure essential carrot seed oil is a costly ingredient that is typically made use of in an adulterated form. We, however, use pure carrot seed oil in our formula, as we are of the view that the expense it outweighed by its amazing properties effected on the skin.


Manufactured using only the finest organic steam distilled essential oils and botanicals
Manufactured using actual therapeutic amounts of the listed ingredients. Many manufacturers list an ingredient with only trace amounts of what is claimed on the label. Why? Because pure essential oils cost more than most are willing to spend on developing an effective product. At Jash Botanicals, our products are always formulated with the utmost respect for those who depend upon our formulas for TRUE results.


Bella Derma is best used in lieu of your regular facial moisturizer. Apply immediately after cleansing or following the user of a facial toner. Can also be used as an overnight treatment formula.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Simply Pure Earth Essence Shampoo [ 6.8 oz ]
Simply Pure Earth Essence Shampoo [ 6.8 oz ]
MOOD MENDER <BR> Stress & Mood Support - 2 fl. oz.
MOOD MENDER
Stress & Mood Support - 2 fl. oz.
DREAM ON <BR> Sleep & Anxiety Aid - 2 fl. oz.
DREAM ON
Sleep & Anxiety Aid - 2 fl. oz.
HEPATO PURE <BR> Liver Regenerative - 2 fl. oz.
HEPATO PURE
Liver Regenerative - 2 fl. oz.
Cellfood Essential Silica Formula
Cellfood Essential Silica Formula
DEEP DOWN <BR> Muscle & Joint Pain Relief - 2 fl. oz.
DEEP DOWN
Muscle & Joint Pain Relief - 2 fl. oz.
Personal Heavy Metal Screen Test
Personal Heavy Metal Screen Test
Smoker's/Drug Detox Clay Bath Kit
Smoker's/Drug Detox Clay Bath Kit
Zen Detox Hair & Scalp Therapy [ 4 oz ]
Zen Detox Hair & Scalp Therapy [ 4 oz ]

Site Map Legal Disclaimer Privacy Statement
Disclaimer: None of the above statements have been evaluated or approved by the Food and Drug Administration or the American Medical Association. The information provided on this site is intended for your general knowledge only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment for specific medical conditions. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider before using any herbal products.