 |
|
| The beauty mystery to a youthful facial appearance is hydrated skin. Royal Toner is filled with organic botanicals, antioxidants and enzymes that support the skins pH balance and helps to keep your skin firm. Our unique blend is instantly hydrating and works to remove all pore debris and residue leaving your skin ready to accept further treatment. This unique all natural facial skin toner is for dry, mature, damaged, normal, sensitive or combo skin. This is a superb facial toner with cleansing, healing and antiviral elements that will leave you loving the results. It is made from safe, effectual organic herbs that add the crucial hydration for proper cell function. Creating a microclimate of moisture next to the skin is the optimum way to attain a beautiful dewy complexion. In addition, our toner can also be used as a mist for the perfect compliment to freshly applied foundation. Royal Toner wants nothing better than to enhance your whole natural skin care experience. |
 |
|
Organic Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) |
Organic Lemon Peel (Citrus limon) |
Organic Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) |
Organic Calendula (Caliendula officinalis) |
Organic Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita) |
Organic Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinales) |
Organic Rose Petals (Rosa spp) |
Organic Sage (Salvia officinalis) |
Organic Comfrey Leaf (Symphytum officianale) |
Organic Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) |
 |
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Hamamelis virginiana
Common Names: Witch Hazel, Winterbloom, Hamamelis, Spotted Alder, Striped Alder
Active Compounds: Beta-Ionone, Gallic Acid, Kaempferol, Myrcetin, Phenols, Quercetin, Quercetrin
Common Uses: Facial Astringent, Blemishes, Pimples, Varicose Veins, Oil Remover, Makeup Remover, Puffy Eyes, Reduces Pore Size, Skin Inflammation,
|
|
| Witch Hazel Overview: We utilized witch hazel in this formula when the research in Europe revealed that it had been approved for skin inflammation, burns, varicose veins and even offered some protection against UV radiation. This is a wonderful astringent and that attribute is focused on restoring tone, health and vigor to your skin. In addition, most commercial witch hazel extracts normally contain more alcohol than actual witch hazel and have only been distilled once. Ours is double distilled and contains 86% organic witch hazel extract and only 14% alcohol. This makes for a more soothing version for your skin. |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Melissa officinalis
Common Names: Melissa, Common Balm, Balm Mint, Bee balm, Garden Balm, Sweet Balm
Active Compounds: Phenolic Acids, Glucosides, Monoterpenes, Triterpenes, Sesquiterpenes, Citral, Citronellal, Eugenol Acetate, Geraniol
Common Uses: Anti-Inflammatory, Antiviral, Calming, Vasodilator, Antispasmodic
|
|
| Lemon Balm Overview: We love the delicate lemon scent of this herb as it has been valued as a cosmetic and medicinal herb for centuries. It soothes and calms the skin, while reducing the stress associated with many skin problems. In the treatment of skin allergies or disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis; lemon balm can calm inflammation that contributes to redness, swelling, and itchiness. As an added benefit, it also speeds the healing of wounds and is a wonderful addition to any skin product. |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Matricaria Recutita
Common Names: Matricaria recutita, Camomilla, Camomille Allemande, Chamomile
Active Compounds: n-Amyl-butyrate, Amyl-angelates, Butyl-angelate, Alpha-pinene, Pino-carveo, Butyl-tiglate, Pino-arvone, Beta-pinene
Common Uses: Dermatitis, Insect Bites, Analgesic, Anti-Spasmodic, Antiviral, Anti-Inflammatory
|
|
| Chamomile Overview: By reducing swelling and calming irritated skin, chamomile relieves the discomfort of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, and sunburn. Scientific studies have shown that chamomile diminishes dryness, itching, redness, and sensitivity in irritated and inflamed skin. With regular use, it can minimize the redness of fragile or broken capillaries. It is so highly regarded in Europe that Germany's Commission E has approved external use of chamomile for the treatment of skin inflammation. |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Rosa spp
Common Names: Centifolia, Gallica, Damascena, Provence Rose, French Rose, Red Rose
Active Compounds: Geraniol, Nerol, Citronellol, Geranic Acid
Common Uses: Thread Veins, Dry, Mature and Sensitive Skin, Wrinkles, Eczema, Poor Circulation, Overall Soothing and Calmative Effect on the Skin
|
|
Rose Petal Overview: The rose has a very long history in folk remedies, but none so outstanding than for skincare. Unlike some skincare remedies, rose is suitable for all skin types, especially for dry, sensitive or aging skin. It has a toning and astringent effect on the capillaries just beneath the skin surface, which makes it valuable in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries. When utilized over time, the essence of rose soothes the heat in the blood, and thus prevents imbalances in the skin from erupting. The quintessence of rose augments the glow and complexion of the skin.
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Symphytum dfficianale
Common Names: Common Comfrey, Knitbone, Knitback, Consound, Blackwort, Bruisewort, Slippery Root, Active Compounds: Allantoin, Mucilage, Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids, Tannins, Steroidal Saponins, Glycosides, Beta-sitosterol, Triterpenoids
Common Uses: Eczema, Dermatitis, Anti-Viral, Dry Skin, Rejuvenating, Nourishing, Kitting Skin Cells
|
|
| Comfrey Overview: Since the effective skin-healing ingredient in Comfrey 'Allantoin' is so beneficial and rejuvenating for tissue cells, it is regularly found in skin moisturizers and other products specifically designed for dry, irritated, or aging skin. In ancient times, comfrey baths were popular due to skin softening effect of the mucilage contained in the herb. In our research on this herb, we learned that it was often referred to as, 'knitbone' or 'bruisewort,' and we were delighted to learn that it was was acknowledged for knitting together tissues and promoting cell growth as well as reducing swelling and bruising. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Citrus limonum
Common Names: Lemon, Citrus medica, Citrus Limonum, Citronnier Limone.
Active Compounds: Limonene, Flavonoids,
Common Uses: Acne, Cleaning Greasy Skin and Hair, Exfoliant, Astringent Cold Sores, Mouth Ulcers, Insect Bites, Reduces Permeability of Capillaries
|
|
| Lemon Peel Overview: The bioflavonoid constituents of this citrus are very important for your skin. It is what protects the blood vessels and in particular, the capillaries. It is also an excellent astringent and detoxifier, so it is great for blemishes associated with oily skin. In addition, the oil in the lemon peel has rejuvenating properties and will brighten dull skin. Lastly, lemon peel contains calcium, phosphorus, potassium, ascorbic acid and Vitamin A which nourishes the skin on multiple levels. |
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Names: Calendula Flower, Marigold, Pot Marigold, Poet's Marigold, Marygold, Caltha officinalis
Active Compounds: Flavonol Glycosides, Arvoside, Carotenoid pigments, Calendulin, Terpenoids
Common Uses: Eczema, Varicose Veins, Burns, Dry Skin, Dehydrated Skin, Delicate Skin, Mature Skin, Acne, Antimicrobial /Antioxidizing Action for Skin Infections
|
|
| Calendula Overview: This wonderful flower is a long-established resource for herbal medicines and anti-aging skin care products. It has been utilized for centuries to assist in healing skin injuries, reverse damaging effects of the sun and diminish skin aging processes. As a matter of fact, ancient herbalists believed that the constant application of calendula would help or even prevent gangrene. Extracts of calendula are approved by medical authorities in several of the European countries as a topical skin healer and in a few of the available studies that we found, it was shown to enhance the production of collagen in the skin and tone tender skin. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Common Names: Rosemary
Active Compounds: Pinene, Camphene, Cineol, Borneols, Camphors, Resins, Saponins
Common Uses: Antiseptic, Dry Skin, Wrinkles, Acne, Blemishes, Sebum Regulator, Scalp Nourishment, Hair Growth, Micro-Circulation, Dandruff, Seborrhea, Analgesic
|
|
| Rosemary Overview: The overwhelming research that surfaced in regard to rosemary and the skin was very exciting. One study in particular at the University of Catania, Italy, discovered that rosemary extract helped to protect the individual components of skin cells, which may prevent age-related skin damage such as wrinkles. Additional investigations by the same group further found that rosemary extract is able to protect a shielding protein called HSP70, which reduces damage caused by stress, free radicals and toxins in the skin. This remarkable herb improves circulation, and in doing so, assists in skin regeneration and healing. Its antioxidant properties make this an effective ingredient for strengthening the capillaries and an overall anti-aging tool. |
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Salvia Officinalis
Common Names: Broad-Leafed Sage, Common Sage, Dalmatian Sage, Garden Sage, True Sage
Active Compounds: Phenolic Acids, Flavonoids, Diterpenoids, Triterpenes, Monoterpenes
Common Uses: Acne, Wounds, Ulcers, Sores, Dermatitis, Refines Skin Texture, Prevents Breakouts, Heals Cracked Skin
|
|
| Sage Overview: Sage is one of the best-known medicinal plants whose main use is to reduce secretions throughout the entire body. Since sage herb dries up secretions from the body, the herb is used in many skin care products where excess oil such as oily skin or hair is a problem. It is also an astringent, healing and antiseptic, so it was an exceptional addition to Royal Toner. |
|
|
 |
|
|
Scientific Name: Centella asiatica
Common Names: Hydrocotyle Asiatica, Brahmi, Indian Pennywort, Marsh Penny, Water Pennywort
Active Compounds: Asiatic Acid, Asiaticoside, Madecassic Acid, Madecassoside, Stigmasterol
Common Uses: Cellulite Reduction, Wound healing, Reduction of Scar Tissue and Scleroderma, Increased Blood Supply to Connective Tissue and Increasing Tensile Strength of Skin
|
|
| Gotu Kola Overview: Historically the uses of gotu kola are diverse, and it is probably due to the variety of constituents the plant contains. It also has a long track record and has been used as part of India's Ayurvedic medical system since prehistoric times. What interested us about gotu kola were the two active components asiaticoside and madecassoside that have been proven to promote the healing of skin, to increase collagen formation, and to possess anti-inflammatory effects. Even more exciting was the fact that when applied topically, it is absorbed into both skin and muscle tissue which makes it that much more effective. |
|
 |
|
 |
Manufactured using only organically grown and wild harvested botanicals to ensure the most potent ingredients. |
|
|
 |
Manufactured using a lengthy maceration time for an unheard of 6 months, agitated on a daily basis to absolutely ensure the most effective extraction of its botanical properties. Most manufacturers use 2-3 day extraction processes that result in little more than a useless tinted liquid. |
|
|
 |
Manufactured using a 90 percent concentration of herbs to provide for an extremely saturated formula. Most manufacturers use a 10-40 percent concentration in their formulas. |
|
|
 |
Be sure to check out our complete page on our manufacturing process. |
|
 |
|
Use after every cleansing to remove all pore debris and cleanser residue. Use as a mist, even over make-up, for hydration several times a day or on a cotton pad swept over face and throat.
|
|
|